How sentences work

Level 3 · Conversation · 144 entries · TriniKwéyòl · https://xn--trinikwyl-h4a4h.app

KwéyòlMeaningType
pandanwhileWord
menmsameWord
kacan (to be able to)Word
Ki leswhosePhrase
Li (i) té manjéHe/she had eaten.Phrase
Liher, him, itWord
Ki sawhat is thatPhrase
andidaninWord
Mwen té manjéI had eaten.Phrase
Ou té enmenYou loved. You had loved.Phrase
kò mwenmyselfPhrase
Yo té manjéThey had eaten.Phrase
lèwhenWord
magwéalthoughWord
asouonWord
toupatoueverywhereWord
Jòdi-a sé lendiToday is MondayPhrase
chakeach, everyWord
kò-lihimselfPhrase
Yo pa kwè.They did not believe.Phrase
Mwen manjéI ate. I have eaten.Phrase
Li (i) kalé manjéHe/she will eat. He is going going to eat.Phrase
plisanything, moreWord
a lotanotherPhrase
kapabable, canWord
adanin, inside, into, fromWord
yothey, them, theirWord
osialsoWord
Zòt té ka manjéYou were eating.Phrase
kalégoing to; willWord
Ou ka manjéYou eat. You are eating.Phrase
sèlonlyWord
Yo té enmenThey loved. They had loved.Phrase
té ditoldPhrase
kombyenhow manyWord
kiwhatWord
Nou manjéWe ate. We have eaten.Phrase
toutallWord
bòatWord
dépisinceWord
Zòt manjéYou ate. You have eaten.Phrase
Ou té ka manjéYou were eating.Phrase
mwenmineWord
silonaccording toWord
mwen YonneI alonePhrase
Nou té manjéWe had eaten.Phrase
kontagainstWord
SiifWord
té vléwantedPhrase
pwèskénearly, almostWord
MwenmyWord
Nouwe, usWord
Ou té manjéYou had eaten.Phrase
jiseven then; until thenWord
mébutWord
apwéthen, afterwards, afterWord
kéwillWord
Si ou vlé pou di cut I sé koupé.If you want to say "cut", it's koupé.Phrase
paséthan (before infinitives; sometimes used alone for passé poû)Word
anat, inWord
ka pòtécarryingPhrase
Zòt kalé manjéYou will eat. You are going to eat.Phrase
avanbeforeWord
yonone, aWord
Yo té ka manjéThey were eating.Phrase
Mwen pa manjé.I am not hungry.Phrase
Ki mounwhoPhrase
lototherWord
kaUsed before the verb shows present tenseWord
SathatWord
Mwen ka wèsté an ÒpòI live in Port-of-SpainPhrase
nanin; from or out of (after such verbs as sótî, tirer)Word
OuyouWord
tinito haveWord
Li (i) ka manjéHe/she eats. He/she is eating.Phrase
étandWord
sétéwasWord
Zòt enmenYou lovePhrase
salathisWord
apanbetweenWord
Li (i) té ka manjéHe/she was eating.Phrase
koumanhowWord
lathereWord
Li (i) enmenHe/she lovesPhrase
paséthanWord
Ou kalé manjéYou shall eat. You are going to eat.Phrase
anlèuponWord
Mwen té ka manjéI was eating.Phrase
pouto, forWord
paskibecauseWord
lézòtothersWord
Zòt té enmenYou loved. You had loved.Phrase
Yo kalé manjéThey shall eat. They are going to eat.Phrase
aninsideWord
Zòt té manjéYou had eaten.Phrase
mwenI, meWord
Zòt ka manjéYou eat. You are eating.Phrase
èvèkwithWord
kotéwhereWord
èkseptéunlessWord
Li (i) manjéHe/she ate. He/she has eaten.Phrase
Yo enmenThey lovePhrase
Ou enmenYou lovePhrase
èksèptéexceptWord
antbetweenWord
Li (i) té enmenHe/she loved. He/she had loved.Phrase
ihe, she, itWord
Nou kalé manjéWe shall eat. We are going to eat.Phrase
nouyou (more than one)Word
lòtotherWord
magwéin spite ofWord
konsasoWord
latheWord
Nou enmenWe lovePhrase
diofWord
Mwen kalé manjéI will eat. I am going to eat.Phrase
Mwen ka manjéI eat. I am eating.Phrase
pisbecauseWord
Ou manjéYou ate. You have eaten.Phrase
antiwanexceptingWord
-anthe (form of the definite article after a nasal vowel: a final n that is not sounded)Word
Yo manjéThey ate. They have eaten.Phrase
anbaunder, beneathWord
Mwen enmenI lovePhrase
Nou té enmenWe loved. We had loved.Phrase
douvanbeforeWord
pathrough, not, no, don'tWord
minwhileWord
pouki sawhyPhrase
pasbecauseWord
séis, areWord
paséthan (before any tense of the Indicative)Word
Épiand, withWord
anhoaboveWord
jaalreadyWord
èkandWord
Yo ka manjéThey eat. They are eating.Phrase
Nou ka manjéWe eat. We are eating.Phrase
Mwen manjé?Have I eaten?Phrase
zòtyou (more than one)Word
téused to show past tenseWord
Mwen té enmenI loved. I had loved.Phrase
ayannothingWord
Nou té ka manjéWe were eating.Phrase

Notes

  • ét — Listed 'ét, èk, épi' together for 'and' (p. 23).
  • pou — Glossed 'to' and 'for' across lists.
  • Épi — p. 23 lists the variants 'ét, èk, épi' together for 'and'.
  • èk — Listed 'ét, èk, épi' together for 'and' (p. 23).